• Dutch
  • Frisian
  • Afrikaans
Show full table of contents
To-infinitives
quickinfo

Variable agreement is found with to-infinitives.

readmore

To-infinitives may be used attributively. With a modal interpretation. They used to exhibit attributive agreement in 19th century Frisian:

Example 1

a. Dizze noait to forjitte-n-e jierdeifiering
this.CG never to forget.GER.CG anniversary
This unforgettable anniversary
b. De net út to hâlde-n-e neargeastigens
the.CG not out to hold.GER.CG small-mindedness
The unbearable small-mindedness

To-infinitives must still exhibit agreement in Modern Frisian in case they are monosyllabic, though otherwise it is preferably absent. The construction is quite formal, but the judgments are clear:

Example 2

a. De noch te dwan-e opjeften
the.CG still to do.CG tasks
The tasks that have still to be done
b. *De noch te dwaan opjeften
the.CG still to do tasks
The tasks that have still to be done
c. De net te missen doelen
the.CG not to miss targets
The targets that could not be missed
d. *De net te missen-e doelen
the.CG not to miss.CG targets
The targets that could not be missed

The seven monosyllabic infinitives (and their morphologically derived forms) have the same form for infinitive and gerund, whereas other infinitives distinguish between infinitive (in -e) and gerund (-en). These seven verbs are jaanto give, dwaanto do, slaanto hit, steanto stand, geanto go, sjento see, tsjento go.

References:
    Suggestions for further reading ▼
    phonology
    • Dutch
    • Frisian
    • Afrikaans
    • Nasal assimilation
      [50%] Afrikaans > Phonology > Phonological Processes > Consonant related processes
    Show more ▼
    morphology
    • Dutch
    • Frisian
    • Afrikaans
    • -en
      [55%] Frisian > Morphology > Word formation > Derivation > Suffixation > Nominal suffixes > Verb as base
    • General categories
      [54%] Frisian > Morphology > Inflection > Verbs
    • V > N
      [54%] Frisian > Morphology > Word formation > Derivation > Conversion > Nominal conversion
    • Personal pronouns
      [53%] Frisian > Morphology > Inflection > Pronouns
    • Cardinal numbers
      [53%] Frisian > Morphology > Inflection > Numerals
      Show more ▼
      syntax
      • Dutch
      • Frisian
      • Afrikaans
      • Pronouns
        [54%] Afrikaans > Syntax > Nouns and Noun Phrases > 5. Determiners: articles and pronouns
      • Infinitive complement clauses
        [53%] Afrikaans > Syntax > Verbs and Verb Phrases > 5. Complement Clauses
      • Inflection and derivation
        [52%] Afrikaans > Syntax > Verbs and Verb Phrases > 1. Characterization and classification
      • Mood
        [51%] Afrikaans > Syntax > Verbs and Verb Phrases > 1. Characterization and classification
      Show more ▼
      cite
      print